Privacy Policy – Energy SA

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

– Updated May, 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Energy SA website, https://energysa.net.au.

Energy SA is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Energy SA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Energy SA customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, phone number, email address, home address and electricity usage or billing data.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, quoting and installation of products and services or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Energy SA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Energy SA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Energy SA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Energy SA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 885 359

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Energy SA,
3 Godfrey Street,
Darlington,
South Australia, 5047

E-mail: admin@energysa.net.au

Contact Us

1300 885 359

Energy SA

Energy SA is a South Australian owned and operated Solar and Air Conditioning Company, based in Darlington, Adelaide. With over a decade of experience in the industry, our mission is to provide South Australians with high quality and innovative systems at competitive prices.

Free Quote

3 GODFREY STREET, DARLINGTON, SOUTH AUSTRALIA, 5047 | 1300 885 359

LICENSE # BLD 246604

© 2018 Energy SA | All Rights Reserved | ABN: 24 820 797 012

Free Quote
×